Records fall at Canberra 50km

Posted on April 14, 2008 by



Link

Tucker, Fairweather star in Canberra Marathon

Posted Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:00pm AEST

Victorian runner Mark Tucker has set a record by winning the Canberra Marathon as well as an additional ultra marathon.

Meanwhile in the women’s even Jackie Fairweather took line honours while setting a world record for her age group, pending confirmation from the sport’s governing body.

Tucker has represented Australia in the World Half Marathon Championships and won the Launceston Ten last year.

It is the first time the 42-kilometre and 50km events have been won by the same person.

2008 Ultra Marathon

Pos Name Time From Nettime
1 Mark TUCKER 2:53:47 South Yarra (VIC) 2:53:46
2 David CRINITI 2:58:21 NORTH ROCKS (NSW) 2:58:20
3 Tim COCHRANE 3:13:16 North Parramatta (NSW) 3:13:14
4 Darren MOYLE 3:18:59 RYDALMERE (NSW) 3:18:23
5 Jackie FAIRWEATHER 3:19:12 MACQUARIE (ACT) 3:19:09
6 Ewan HORSBURGH 3:32:42 ALEXANDRIA (NSW) 3:32:32
7 Steven BARKER 3:34:25 HUMEVALE (VIC) 3:34:20
8 James BRADLEY 3:39:36 SYDNEY SOUTH (NSW) 3:39:30
9 Piotr UCIECHOWSKI 3:41:54 Poland 3:41:52
10 Jasper VALLANCE 3:42:34 FRESHWATER (NSW) 3:42:34
11 Paul O’CONNOR 3:42:34 MANLY VALE (NSW) 3:42:26
12 Kelvin MARSHALL 3:42:47 TUGUN (QLD) 3:42:40
13 Chris GRAHAM 3:42:54 WESTLEIGH (NSW) 3:42:50
14 Thomas GILANYI 3:47:07 KENSINGTON (NSW) 3:47:07
15 Darren MCCLELLAN 3:50:59 Namberal (NSW) 3:50:57
16 Greg LOVE 3:51:45 Umina (NSW) 3:51:30
17 Trevor FAIRHURST 3:52:21 AINSLIE (ACT) 3:52:10
18 Dean DYER 3:53:41 ROSANNA (VIC) 3:53:08
19 Andrew TRACEY 3:53:54 DEAKIN (ACT) 3:53:46
20 Bruce RENWICK 3:56:41 GREEN POINT (NSW) 3:56:37
21 Neil ANDERSON 3:58:19 PADSTOW HEIGHTS (NSW) 3:58:11
22 Mick CORLIS 3:58:57 KAMBAH (ACT) 3:58:49
23 Stephane AIRIAU 3:58:58 WINDSOR (VIC) 3:58:32
24 Adam CARTER 4:00:46 CARINGBAH (NSW) 4:00:37
25 Kerrie BREMNER 4:01:16 GIRALANG (ACT) 4:01:10
26 Lisa-anne CAREY 4:02:36 DULWICH HILL (NSW) 4:02:26
27 Gary PICKERING 4:03:06 EMPIRE BAY (NSW) 4:03:06
28 Matt HEGARTY 4:03:46 WEST PENNANT HILLS (NSW) 4:03:06
29 Glenn LOCKWOOD 4:04:10 LITTLE BAY (NSW) 4:04:01
30 Grant CZARTOWSKI 4:04:18 MOUNT ANNAN (NSW) 4:04:05
31 Gary POTTER 4:04:23 BRADDON (ACT) 4:03:30
32 Michael KERR 4:05:18 MIRANDA (NSW) 4:04:23
33 Joanne BARTON 4:06:25 FRENCHS FOREST (NSW) 4:06:25
34 Otto RUETTINGER 4:08:15 Dee Why (NSW) 4:07:59
35 Matthew ROBBIE 4:09:15 Avoca (NSW) 4:09:12
36 Peter CLARKE 4:10:43 LYONS (ACT) 4:10:43
37 Ngoh ngoh NESTOR 4:10:43 MILDURA (VIC) 4:10:40
38 Jennifer WHITE 4:12:15 NEWCASTLE (NSW) 4:11:51
39 Vass VASSILIOU 4:12:22 ENFIELD (NSW) 4:11:43
40 Aaron JAMES 4:13:01 PYRMONT (NSW) 4:12:49
41 Deanne NOBBS 4:13:11 STANHOPE (VIC) 4:13:06
42 Carrol LAPSYS 4:13:35 BONDI JUNCTION (NSW) 4:13:21
43 Sanjay DEVA 4:13:40 SOUTH BRISBANE (QLD) 4:12:37
44 Elizabeth METCALFE 4:13:47 PYRMONT (NSW) 4:13:35
45 Ian BODDY 4:13:49 Wollongong (NSW) 4:13:39
46 Andrew HOWES 4:14:58 Hawthron (VIC) 4:14:39
47 Victoria BLADES 4:15:18 NORTH SYDNEY (NSW) 4:15:02
48 Sean MULLER 4:15:47 NORTH SYDNEY (NSW) 4:15:31
49 Viviene KARTSOUNIS 4:15:53 TURRAMURRA (NSW) 4:15:17
50 John HILL 4:15:55 TAMARAMA (NSW) 4:15:49
51 Mark OH 4:17:20 OATLEY (NSW) 4:17:13
52 Barry RUTTER 4:18:08 CHATSWOOD (NSW) 4:18:08
53 Lisa CARROLI 4:18:23 Pyrmont (NSW) 4:18:13
54 Wayne MOFFITT 4:21:05 Belconnen (ACT) 4:20:45
55 Garry WISE 4:21:53 Maningrida (NT) 4:21:45
56 Peter FIELD 4:22:42 MULGRAVE (VIC) 4:22:19
57 Bernie NORRIS 4:22:43 GULLIVER (QLD) 4:22:26
58 Paul EVERY 4:23:28 Hornsby (NSW) 4:23:21
59 Graham ROBERTSON 4:23:40 The Gap (QLD) 4:23:14
60 Chris YATES 4:24:26 MANLY VALE (NSW) 4:24:13
61 Kim COOK 4:24:31 Terrigal (NSW) 4:24:23
62 Edward WILKINSON 4:26:14 Kingston (ACT) 4:26:03
63 Jiri JANICEK 4:29:24 DOVER HEIGHTS (NSW) 4:29:04
64 Duane REK 4:29:53 TRARALGON (VIC) 4:29:19
65 Graham RIDLEY 4:33:21 NORTH AVOCA (NSW) 4:33:12
66 John BORG 4:34:32 NOOSAVILLE (QLD) 4:34:23
67 Emily NOVAK 4:36:47 ELIZABETH BAY (NSW) 4:36:32
68 Sven REES 4:36:57 CHATSWOOD (NSW) 4:36:36
69 Sebastian WARMERDAM 4:37:30 NAREMBURN (NSW) 4:37:30
70 Philip MURPHY 4:37:47 RIVERSTONE (NSW) 4:37:08
71 Caroline JONES 4:39:39 MANLY (NSW) 4:38:52
72 Barry GOLDING 4:39:39 Dee Why (NSW) 4:38:52
73 Luke CROZIER 4:42:05 CRANBOURNE WEST (VIC) 4:41:11
74 Sharon CALLISTER 4:42:57 Narrabeen (NSW) 4:42:44
75 Chris HUET 4:43:44 WESTON (ACT) 4:43:12
76 Shane RICKERBY 4:47:34 SALE (VIC) 4:46:49
77 Dean HARRIS 4:48:46 MACQUARIE PARK (NSW) 4:48:09
78 Doug STOKES 4:49:41 ELTHAM NORTH (VIC) 4:49:17
79 Scott WILLIAMS 4:50:43 PETERSHAM (NSW) 4:50:19
80 Robert BOYCE 4:50:46 CHIRNSIDE PARK (VIC) 4:50:30
81 Paul BAN 4:50:57 CLIFTON HILL (VIC) 4:50:40
82 Marlon DE SILVA 4:54:49 HOMEBUSH BAY (NSW) 4:54:09
83 Laura MARSHALL 4:56:36 THARWA (ACT) 4:55:56
84 Dee DUNCAN 4:56:42 ARCADIA VALE (NSW) 4:56:10
85 Tony SHAW 4:57:05 LANE COVE (NSW) 4:56:09
86 Steve KIBBLE 4:58:43 Lindfield (NSW) 4:58:15
87 John DEAN 5:00:22 ESSENDON WEST (VIC) 4:59:47
88 Olivia COLLIER 5:03:22 Mosman (NSW) 5:03:09
89 Richard HILLMAN 5:07:11 SYDNEY (NSW) 5:06:57
90 Colin O’DONNELL 5:09:37 HOLDSWORTHY (NSW) 5:09:19
91 Keith HONG 5:10:03 LINDFIELD (NSW) 5:09:19
92 Matthew TOOHEY 5:12:23 WATSON (ACT) 5:11:58
93 Billy PEARCE 5:13:49 COLLECTOR (NSW) 5:13:10
94 Kaye ERVIN 5:15:38 COBRAM (VIC) 5:15:07
95 John FAIRHURST 5:16:19 United Kingdom 5:15:38
96 Angela GRATTAN 5:16:29 Browns Plains (QLD) 5:15:44
97 Stuart PRICE 5:19:19 DRUMMOYNE (NSW) 5:18:16
98 Erin KREISS 5:19:19 DRUMMOYNE (NSW) 5:18:27
99 Pria CROFSKEY 5:27:11 DARLINGHURST (NSW) 5:26:42
100 Terry MAIDMENT 5:30:16 Canberra (ACT) 5:29:24
101 Graham OSBORN 5:34:21 KELLYVILLE (NSW) 5:34:09
102 Stephen REYNOLDS 5:40:18 Cooma (NSW) 5:39:20
103 Glen GIDDINGS 5:41:02 SARATOGA (NSW) 5:40:13
104 Trent DIREEN 5:46:23 BEVERLY HILLS (NSW) 5:45:25
105 Ken SMITH 5:47:23 DELAHEY (VIC) 5:46:29
106 Michael TURNBULL 5:50:31 Hong Kong 5:49:32
107 Caroline CAMPBELL 5:52:17 YARRALUMLA (ACT) 5:51:55
108 Nick DRAYTON 5:53:47 LINDFIELD (NSW) 5:53:11
109 James DOYLE 5:59:09 FRANKSTON (VIC) 5:58:19
110 Lourdes KELLAM 6:07:06 United States 6:06:27
111 Julie COLE 6:13:39 BATHURST (NSW) 6:12:40
112 Stuart COLE 6:13:40 BATHURST (NSW) 6:12:41
113 Sharene HURNEN 6:19:22 WATTLE GROVE (NSW) 6:18:31
114 Geoff RUSSELL 6:20:13 Normanhurst (NSW) 6:19:19
115 Lachlan LEWIS 6:52:42 RED HILL (ACT) 6:52:39
Advertisements